Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

36 Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1QL - Telephone: 01425 273297

Privacy Statement

PURPOSE FOR HOLDING DATA

Twynham Training controls and processes personal data on idividuals in order to perform its legal obligations and to function as a training provider. We also require data to enable us to invoice you for our services (learners and clients), make changes to bookings (learners, clients and trainers), to make progress reports (all), to manage employees, and to contact you (learners, clients and suppliers) about other services we provide providing you have consented.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Protection Officer for Twynham Training is Paul Berry who can be contacted as follows:
Twynham Training Ltd,
36 Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1QL
info@twynhamtraining.com www.twynhamtraining.co.uk 01425 273297

WHO IS THIS STATEMENT FOR

This statement is for learners, clients, trainers, employees and suppliers associated with Twynham Training and also to inform you what personal data we hold about you and what your rights are under data protection Legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights under data protection Legislation:

  • Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate, you also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is
    incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances, you can read more about this right in our Data Protection Policy.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances, you can read more about this right in
    our Data Protection Policy.
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to processing in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right in our Data Protection Policy.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you.
  • PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ON YOU

    Twynham Training holds personal information on individuals including the following:

  • Learners – name, employer, signature, assessment results, incident and accident reports.
  • Clients – company name, managers names, addresses, contact details.
  • Trainers – name, address, contact details, DOB, qualifictions, DBS, driving licence, insurance, national insurance number, Ltd company, VAT, NOK, performance, incident and accident reports.
  • Employees – name, address, contact details, DOB, qualifications, , driving licence, NOK, pay, tax, attendance, performance, disciplinary, incident and accident reports.
  • Suppliers – company name, names of individuals, address, and contact details.
  • DATA SHARING

    We may share your personal data with:

  • Learners – your employer, third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond (i.e. elearning, qualification and accountancy providers).
  • Clients – third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond (i.e. elearning, qualification and accountancy providers).
  • Trainers (Sub –Contractors) – learners and clients, Next of Kin (NOK), third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond (i.e. qualification, accountancy and insurance providers).
  • Employees – third parties with whom you require or permit us to correspond (i.e. accountancy, insurance and HR providers).
  • Suppliers – only with your permission.
  • LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES

    iI the law allows or requires us to do so, we may share your personal data with:

  • The police.
  • Law enforcement agencies.
  • Courts and tribunals.
  • HMRC.
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  • RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    Your data including personal data will be kept for a minimum of 7 years or less if you have made a valid request to remove your data.

    EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

    If you wish to exercise your rights under data Legislation please make your request in writing to the Twynham Training Data Control Officer who will advise you further (you can read more about this right in our Data Protection Policy which is available on request).

    YOUR RIGHT OF REDRESS

    if you are not satisfied with the way in which Twynham Training has dealt with your data request your may redress your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) by either telephoning 0303 123 1113 or by logging onto their website at www. ico.org.uk